In re N.W.
[…] They are allowed monitored visits with N.W.

DISCUSSION

Appellants argue that insufficient evidence supports the court's exercise of jurisdiction and removal of N.W. from their care. On appeal, we must uphold the rulings unless, after reviewing the entire record and resolving all conflicts in favor of the respondent and drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment, we determine that no substantial evidence supports the findings. (In re R.T. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 622, 633; In re Israel T. (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 47, 51.)

The court based its ruling on language in section 300, subdivision (b)(1) stating that jurisdiction is proper if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child. . . ." This language "authorizes dependency jurisdiction without a finding that a parent is at fault or blameworthy for her failure or inability to supervise or protect her child." (In re R.T., supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 624.) A parent need not be "neglectful" or "unfit."