In re D.R.
[…] He tested positive in February and March 2010, failed to test once in February 2010 and refused to test in October 2010 (complaining the whole process was unnecessary), tested positive again in February 2011, and had two diluted tests in March 2011.

It was not enough for father to show he had reduced his drug use during the period of scrutiny. Father's numerous positive, refused, and diluted tests indicated a good possibility he would return to his"'all day every day'" use once the court is no longer watching. (See § 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."]; In re Brian R. (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 904, 918 [the juvenile court must evaluate the likelihood that the parent will be able to maintain a stable and sober lifestyle for the remainder of son's childhood].)