In re C.T.
[…] (In re Nikki R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848.)

If the juvenile court or the social worker “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, ” the social worker must “make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child... by interviewing the parents... and extended family members... and contacting... any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4).)

Section 224.3, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child, including... a member of the child’s extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe....” (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(5)(A).) The duty under the ICWA to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an Indian child is affirmative and continuing. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)

When a juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved” in a dependency case, it must give the child’s tribe notice of the proceedings and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); §§ 224.2, subd. (a), 224.3, subd. (d); Cal.