L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Serv. v. Gabriela A.
[…] Although neither party raises the issue of standing, it is well established that a parent has a standing to challenge the juvenile court's refusal to place dependent children with a relative. (In re K.C. (2011) ___ Cal.4th ___, ___ ; Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1035.) Rather, the relative who has sought but been denied placement is the aggrieved party who has standing to challenge the court's order. (In re Harmony B. (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 831, 838.) In any event, the juvenile court did not err.

Section 361.3, subdivision (a), provides that "[i]n any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative. . . ."