2013 CA 1509
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1111(C) provides, in pertinent part, that:
(2) No public servant and no legal entity in which the public servant exercises control or owns an interest in excess of twenty-five percent, shall receive any thing of economic value for or in consideration of services rendered, or to be rendered, to or for any person during his public service unless such services are:
***
(d) Neither performed for nor compensated by any person from whom such public servant would be prohibited by R.S. 42:1115(A)(1) ... from receiving a gift. [Emphasis added.]
With respect to prohibited sources, La. R.S. 42:1115(A)(1) provides that:
A. No public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person:
(1) Has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public servant's agency [.] [Emphasis added.]
For purposes of the Ethics Code, La. R.S. 42:1102(20.1) defines "service" to mean, in pertinent part, "the leasing, rental, or sale of movable or immovable property."
For purposes of the Ethics Code, La.