La. Bd. of Ethics ex rel. Barnett
[…] decision of the [EAB], or by an agency head by order of the [BOE], or panel thereof, or by a final decision of the [EAB], or whenever any public servant or person is aggrieved by any action taken by the [BOE], or panel thereof, or the [EAB], he may appeal to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit. [Emphasis added by the Savoie court.]

Expressly noting that the present version of the statute does not address preliminary, procedural, or intermediate actions, the Savoie court scrutinized the version of La. R.S. 42:1142A that preceded it. See Acts 2008, 1st Ex. Sess. No. 24, § 1, eff. March 14, 2008. That version provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

Subsequently, La. Acts 2008, No. 595, §1, enacted Subsection E of La. R.S. 42:1142, which stated, "A decision of the [EAB] or a panel thereof may be appealed under this Section in the same manner as a decision of the [BOE]." And by La. Acts 2010, No. 1002, §1, eff.