NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Here, it was alleged that services may be inappropriate under subdivision (b)(2) of section 361.5. That subdivision provides: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent... when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence... [¶] [t]hat the parent... is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders... her incapable of utilizing those services.” The opinions of two mental health experts are required to deny services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2). (§ 361.5, subd. (c); Fam. Code, § 7827.)
Family Code section 7827 defines “[m]entally disabled” to mean “a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately.” (Fam. Code, § 7827, subd. (a).) Evidence of two qualified experts is required to support a finding the parent is mentally disabled. (Fam. Code, § 7827, subds. (c) and (d).)