No. S–14466.
[…] The Municipality and the Partnership assert that the District is “purely a creature of Anchorage Municipal law” governed by Chapter 19.20 of the Municipal Code.
Id.
We agree with the Municipality and the Partnership.
In its order, the superior court determined that the District was “impliedly authorized” by AS 29.46.010(a). This statute states, “A municipality may assess against the property of a state or federal governmental unit and private real property to be benefited by an improvement all or a portion of the cost of acquiring, installing, or constructing capital improvements.” We disagree with the superior court's reasoning. Alaska Statute 29.46.010(a) does not apply because the District is purely a creature of Anchorage municipal law. We affirm the superior court's decision based on this conclusion. See Snyder v. Am.