No. S–14466.
[…] .Alaska Const. art. X, § 11.
C. State Law Does Not Govern The Expansion Of The Downtown Improvement District.
L Street argues that the District is a “service area” under state law; therefore, before the Assembly could expand the District, AS 29.35.450 required that a dual majority of the voters residing in the area to be annexed and voters residing in the existing District vote in favor of the expansion.
But AS 29.35.450 applies to “service area[s] that provide [ ] road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services.”
.AS 29.35.450(c) provides: “A service area that provides road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be altered ... unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas that is affected by the proposal.”
The Municipality and the Partnership assert that the District is “purely a creature of Anchorage Municipal law” governed by Chapter 19.20 of the Municipal Code.
Id.
We agree with the Municipality and the Partnership.