No. S–14466.
[…] In 2000 the Assembly extended the life of the District for ten years.
ACO 97–51 (1997).
Then on September 28, 2010, the Assembly passed AO No.2010–58(S) to extend the life of the District again and expand its boundaries.
ACO 2000–98 (2000).
This expansion, based solely on ordinances the Assembly passed, is what is at issue now. As a unified home rule municipality, the Municipality has the authority to exercise all legislative powers not prohibited by law or charter,
ACO 2010–58(S) (2010).
including expanding the boundaries of a special assessment district.
.Alaska Const. art. X, § 11.
2. AS 29.35.450 is inapplicable.
a. AS 29.35.450 does not indicate that the District is within the statute's scope.
Alaska Statute 29.35.450(c) states in part:
A service area that provides road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be altered or combined with another service area unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas that is affected by the proposal.
The District does not provide road or fire protection services, though L Street contends that the District does provide “parks and recreation services” because it has the authority to beautify and decorate the public parks, places, and pedestrian rights-of-way.