Case No. 3:21-cv-1104-BJD-PDB
[…] Kentucky, 252 F.3d at 822; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 6925(a), 6961. "The RCRA expressly contemplates that state and local governments will play a lead role in solid waste regulation." Kentucky, 252 F.3d at 822; see also 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4).
Congress authorized the Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency appointed to head the Office of Solid Waste to "promulgate release detection, prevention, and corrective regulations applicable to all owners and operators of underground storage tanks, as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6911a (defining "Administrator" as used throughout the RCRA). The Administrator is tasked with promulgating specific regulations, including the "requirements for taking corrective action in response to a release from an underground storage tank" and the "requirements for maintaining evidence of financial responsibility for taking corrective action and compensating third parties for bodily injury and property damage caused by sudden and nonsudden accidental releases arising from operating an underground storage tank." 42 U.S.C. §§