Index No. 651456/2018
[…] Solow alleges that C1 Corp. is not a New York corporation, as it avers in its complaint, but rather a Delaware corporation. Solow contends that, under Business Corporation Law (BCL) Section 1312 (a), C1 Corp., as a foreign corporation, cannot maintain this action unless and until it obtains authority to do business here and has paid to the State all the fees and taxes due and owing. Solow also maintains that C1 Corp. is barred from maintaining this action because it was dissolved by the State of Delaware for non-payment of taxes, noting that, under Section 1005 (a) (1) of the BCL, a dissolved corporation "shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs."
C1 Corp. opposes this motion and cross-moves, seeking leave to amend its complaint to name its affiliate, L. Raphael NYC Inc., d/b/a Raphael Temple of Beauty (Raphael NYC), as its co-plaintiff. C1 Corp. also seeks an award of costs and other relief.