L M Bus Corp. v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] In addition, where as here, the injunctive relief would upset the status quo and grant some form of the ultimate relief requested, the movant has the heightened burden of showing that extraordinary circumstances warrant the relief ( see, Rosa Hair Stylists v Jaber Food Corp., 218 AD2d 793, 794, 631 NYS2d 167, 169 [2d Dept 1995]).

General Municipal Law § 103 (1) mandates that "all contracts for public work . . . be awarded . . . to the lowest responsible bidder." Education Law § 305 likewise mandates that "contracts for the transportation of school children . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall be determined by the board of education or the trustee of a district." It is uncontested that the two central purposes of New York's competitive bidding laws are to (1) protect the public fisc by obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price and (2) prevent favoritism, improvidence, fraud, and corruption in the awarding of public contracts ( Acme Bus Corp. v