L. Lobos Renewable Power, LLC v. AmeriCulture, Inc.
[…] Id.

c. The Instant Case

The Court is persuaded by this latter line of reasoning and therefore concludes that New Mexico's Anti-SLAPP statute is inapplicable in this diversity case. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state is subject to a special motion to dismiss." N.M.S.A. § 38-2-9.1(A). However, "[n]othing in this section limits or prohibits the exercise of a right or remedy of a party granted pursuant to another constitutional, statutory, common law or administrative provision, including civil actions for defamation or malicious abuse of process." Id. at § 38-2-9.1(E). Straightforward application of the two-prong Shady Grove analysis makes patent that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, not New Mexico's anti-SLAPP statute, govern the instant case.

With respect to the first element of the Shady Grove framework, there can be no genuine dispute that the "Federal Rule of Civil Procedure answer the same question as" New Mexico's Anti-SLAPP statute. Abbas, 783 F.3d at 1334 (internal quotation marks omitted). Indeed, the three methods of disposing of SLAPP cases provided for in NMSA § 38-2-9.1(A), the motion to dismiss, the motion for judgment on the pleadings, and the motion for summary judgment, are described in Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b), 12(c), and 56, respectively. See NMSA § 38-2-9.1(A) ("...is subject to a special motion to dismiss, motion for judgment on the pleadings, or motion for summary judgment..."). Thus, the situation presented by New Mexico's Anti-SLAPP statute resonates strongly with the view of Rules 12 and 56 as "an integrated program for determining whether to grant pre-trial judgment in cases in federal court." Abbas, 783 F.3d at 1334 (internal quotation marks omitted).