NO. 03-15-00673-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). Additionally, Section 263.403 allows a court to retain the suit if it renders a temporary order returning the children to a parent and ordering the Department to monitor the children's placement. Id. § 263.403. Specifically, Section 263.403 provides:
Section 263.401 was amended effective September 1, 2015, but the amendment is not relevant to this case, so we cite to the current statute for convenience.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that:
(1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child;
(2) orders the department to return the child to the child's parent;
(3) orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child; and
(4) orders the department to monitor the child's placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.
(b) If the court renders an order under this section, the court shall:
Id. § 263.403(a)-(b). Section 263.403 further provides that if the monitored return must be disrupted and the children moved from the parent's home before dismissal of the suit or commencement of the trial on the merits, the trial court shall schedule a new dismissal date. Section 263.403 states:(1) include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order; and
(2) schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.
(c) If a child placed with a parent under this section must be moved from that home by the department before the dismissal of the suit or the commencement of the trial on the merits, the court shall, at the time of the
move, schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced. The new dismissal date may not be later than the original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 or the 180th day after the date the child is moved under this subsection, whichever date is later.Id. § 263.403(c)-(d).
(d) If the court renders an order under this section, the court must include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order.