NO. 03-15-00673-CV
[…] (Emphasis added.) Consequently, pursuant to the trial court's January order, the July 20 dismissal date was no longer valid once the trial court removed the children from Mother's home before that date.
Moreover, the Family Code itself provides that the dismissal date set when a monitored return begins must change if the monitored return is disrupted before the suit has been dismissed or trial has begun. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.403(c). The language in the court's January order invalidating the dismissal date upon the children's removal is consistent with the statutory language requiring that "the court shall, at the time of the move [of the children from the home], schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced." Id. The statute does not, however, provide a consequence for a trial court's failure to schedule a new date at the time of the move.