NO. 4-14-1090 NO. 4-14-1091 cons.
[…] Id. If we conclude that the State proved a parent unfit on any one of the grounds alleged in the motion to terminate parental rights, we need not address the remaining grounds set forth in the motion. Id.
¶ 40 Under section 1(D)(p) of the Adoption Act, "a parent may be found unfit if the parent suffers from a mental impairment which renders him or her unable to discharge a parent's normal responsibilities for a reasonable period of time." In re Charles A., 367 Ill. App. 3d 800, 804, 856 N.E.2d 569, 573-74 (2006). A finding under section 1(D)(p) of the Adoption Act must be "supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist, licensed clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(p) (West 2102).
¶ 41 In this case, respondent stipulated that Lanier was a licensed clinical psychologist and an expert in her field.