Burton V. McCullough for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
[…] If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subdivision (d) does not apply.”
“‘Ordinary care’ in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged.”
However, section 3103’s definition of ordinary care continues with an express specification of “reasonable commercial standards” in the case of a bank using automated systems to process checks for payment. The definition continues:
“In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage . . . .” (§ 3103, subd. (a)(7).)