L.A. Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth. v. Parsons-Dillingham Metro Rail Constr. Manager Joint Venture
[…] Similarly, because we hold MTA is not entitled to recover any damages related to overhead and G&A, we need not consider Parsons's argument the court erred in awarding prejudgment interest on the sum relating to Parsons's overhead and G&A or MTA's argument the court erred in denying prejudgment interest on damages for its purported overpayment of subcontractor costs.

a. Allocation and allowability under the FAR

As defined in FAR 2.101 (48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2012)) and quoted by the trial court, "General and administrative (G&A) expense means any management, financial, and other expense which is incurred by or allocated to a business unit and which is for the general management and administration of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost objectives can be more directly measured by a base other than a cost input base representing the total activity of a business unit during a cost accounting period." An "indirect cost" more generally is "any cost not directly identified with a single final cost objective, but identified with two or more final cost objectives or with at least one intermediate cost objective." (Ibid.)