In re M.O.
[…] Nevertheless, in light of the seriousness of the charged offenses and their potential prejudice to appellant, we exercise our discretion to review appellant's claims on the merits. II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jurisdictional Findings.

Section 355.1 provides that where a court finds that either a parent, guardian, "or any other person who resides with" a minor who is the subject of a section 300 petition is required, as a result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender, "that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse of neglect." (§ 355.1, subd. (d).) As DCFS established and appellant did not dispute, Uncle resided with minors during their visits, had a felony conviction and was a registered sex offender.

A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law