In re Jonathan G.
[…] If Jazmine, a small child, had been stuck and someone pulled and rotated her leg, the fracture could occur. Dr. Grogan had never seen a spiral fracture in a child of Jazmine's age and size that had been intentionally inflicted. If Jazmine was sitting still and fell 2 to 3 feet off the bed to the floor, this type of injury could occur. It was more likely to occur if she had jumped, but it could have occurred even if she rolled, fell, and landed leg first and twisted; this was a significant possibility.

The juvenile court found the presumption in section 355.1, subdivision (a) applied. Jazmine sustained an injury of a nature that would ordinarily not be sustained except as a result of the mother's unreasonable or neglectful acts or omission. Pursuant to section 355.1, subdivision (a), "[T]hat finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300." The juvenile court sustained the following allegations in counts a-1, b-1 and e-1: "On [April 24, 2013,] two year old Jazmine V[.] was medically examined, hospitalized and diagnosed with a detrimental and endangering condition consisting of a spiral fracture of the child's right femur.