In re Jonathan G.
[…] The juvenile court ordered the mother to complete a parenting course and individual counseling. The juvenile court ordered reunification services as to Jonathan and Kimberly, but not as to Jazmine.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The January 29, 2014 Jurisdictional Findings and Order

The mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court's jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b), as to Jonathan and Kimberly. Section 355, subdivision (a) provides: "At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300 . . . ." Section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) state: "Any child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] (a) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk