07-05-2024
[…] (b)); (3) the court's corresponding duty to inquire into an individual's possible parentage through various extrinsic sources apart from the individual's own self-reporting (see § 316.2, subd. (a)); and (4) if the whereabouts of an alleged father are unknown, the state's constitutional duty to exercise reasonable diligence to find him, so that he may be given proper notice of the proceedings.' [Citation.]" (In re A.K. (2024) 99 Cal.App.5th 252, 264.)
Zachary invokes the second category of rights under section 316.2, which requires providing an alleged father "notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice." (§ 316.2, subd. (b).)