L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Victor H. (In re Daisy H.)
[…] We agree that Victor forfeited his right to challenge the juvenile court's earlier paternity rulings, and that no exception to the forfeiture rule applies in this case.

A. Victor forfeited his claims by failing to timely appeal the January 11, 2021 dispositional order

"' "[A]n appealable judgment or order is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an appeal." '" (In re J.F. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 70, 74.) In dependency proceedings, appeals are governed by section 395, which provides in relevant part that "[a] judgment in a proceeding under [s]ection 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." (§ 395, subd. (a)(1); see In re A.A. (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th 1220, 1234.) The judgment and first appealable order in a dependency case is the dispositional order.