In re A.H.
[…] (Ibid.) However, the court must continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing if it finds either (1) a substantial probability that the child may be returned to his or her parent within six months or (2) that reasonable services have not been provided. (Ibid.)

Permanency planning begins at the 12-month "permanency hearing," which is governed by subdivision (f) of section 366.21. (In re Alvin R. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 962, 974.) At that hearing, the dependency court is once again tasked with determining whether the child can be safely returned to parental custody and whether "reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent or legal guardian to overcome the problems that led to the initial removal and continued custody of the child have been provided or offered . . . ." (§ 366.21, subd. (f).) If the child is not returned to parental custody at the 12-month permanency hearing, the dependency court has several options. Relevant here are the options set forth in section 366.21, subdivision (g)(1) and (4), pursuant to which the dependency court may: "(1) Continue the case for up to six months for a permanency review hearing . . . The court shall continue the case only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or legal guardian . . . ." (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1), italics added.) Alternatively, the dependency court may: "(4) Order that a hearing be held within 120 days, pursuant to Section 366.26, but only if . . . there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parents or legal guardians. . . . ." (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(4), italics added.)

At the 18-month review hearing, the dependency court may continue the case for another six months under some circumstances, but "only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or legal guardian." (§ 366.22, subd. (b), italics added.)

With the foregoing in mind, we proceed to a summary of the factual and procedural background of this case.

FACTS