05-30-2017
[…] (In re Kadence P., supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1383; In re N.M. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 159, 165.) We accordingly affirm the juvenile court's jurisdiction findings.
II. No Basis Exists to Reverse the Juvenile Court's Disposition Orders Removing the Children from Mother's Custody and Requiring Monitored Visitation for Mother
Mother argues the court erred in removing the children from her parental custody and ordering monitored visitation with her children. Neither contention has merit.
A. Removal Order
As relevant here, section 361, subdivision (c)(1), provides that "[a] dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence" that "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." "The parent need not be dangerous and the child need not have been actually harmed for removal to be appropriate. The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child.