02-08-2024
[…] Mother argues that there is insufficient evidence to support issuing a restraining order that protects Lilianna.
A. Construction of section 213.5
[2] Before addressing mother’s substantial evidence challenge, we must confront a precursor question of statutory construction: Does section 213.5 authorize a juvenile court to issue a restraining order that protects the "child" at issue in the dependency proceeding? We independently analyze statutes. (Lopez v. Ledesma (2022) 12 Cal.5th 848, 857, 290 Cal.Rptr.3d 532, 505 P.3d 212.)
In pertinent part, subdivision (a) of section 213.5 provides:
"After a petition has been filed pursuant, to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated,
… the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders (1) enjoining a person from molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning,… destroying the personal property, contacting, … coming within a specific distance of, or disturbing the peace of the child or any other child in the household." (§ 213.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
Subdivision (d) then empowers a juvenile court to issue a restraining order lasting up to three years on any ground in subdivision (a) as long as the enjoined party receives notice and a healing. (§ 213.5, subd. (d).)