07-30-2024
[…] Mother does not argue that DCFS failed to sufficiently inquire of paternal extended relatives or potential Indian ancestry on the paternal side. Nor could she establish any reversible error resulting from a failure to do so, as DCFS had no information about who or where Kimberly's father or any of his family is, and thus any such information was not" 'readily obtainable.'" (S.S., supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 582.)
See § 224.2, subd. (a) [court and agency's "duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child"]; § 224.2, subd. (c) ["At the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.