07-26-2018
[…] Section 361, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "(1) In all cases in which a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the minor is a person described by Section 300, the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent or guardian and shall by its order clearly and specifically set forth all those limitations." Section 362, subdivision (a) provides: "If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court."
The juvenile court's orders were well justified, having found by clear and convincing evidence that a substantial danger exists to the physical health of B.Q. and/or that B.Q. is suffering severe emotional damage. Father has not challenged such findings on appeal.