10-12-2021
[…] The court shall consider the circumstances surrounding the abuse or neglect of the sibling, the age and gender of the child, the nature of the abuse or neglect of the sibling, the mental condition of the parent or guardian, and any other factors the court considers probative in determining whether there is a substantial risk to the child.” (§ 300, subd. (j).)
The parents argue section 355.1, subdivision (d) was insufficient to sustain this allegation. That provision creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent's prior sexual abuse endangers his or her children: “Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300... has been found in a prior dependency hearing... to have committed an act of sexual abuse... that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd. (d)(3).)
Under this provision, a prior abuse finding “functions as prima facie evidence of risk and imposes on the parent the burden of producing some evidence to show he or she does not pose a substantial risk of harm to the child.