L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Ryan S. (In re Jacob S.)
[…] Isabella, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th 708, also makes clear that, in applying the relative placement preference, while the juvenile court must consider all of the factors listed in section 361.3, "[w]hen considering whether to place the child with a relative, the juvenile court must apply the placement factors, and any other relevant factors, and exercise its independent judgment concerning the relative's request for placement. [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 719.) The court in Isabella makes clear that: "'Section 361.3 gives "preferential consideration" to a relative request for placement, which means "that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)' (Cesar V. v.