In re R.L.
[…] The limitations may not exceed those necessary to protect the child." (Italics added.)

Section 362, subdivision (a) reads in relevant part, "If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court." (Italics added.)

Section 302, subdivision (c) reads, "When a child is adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court, any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents shall be determined solely by the juvenile court, as specified in Sections 304, 361.2, and 362.4, so long as the child remains a dependent of the juvenile court."

DISPOSITION

The portion of the juvenile court's disposition order of March 24, 2016 removing R.L. from mother's physical custody under section 361, subdivision (c)(1) is reversed and remanded to the juvenile court in accordance with the views expressed herein.