In re S.V.
[…] On January 28, 2016, Ms. Tapia stated, and psychological testing confirmed, that the child's symptoms were not improving.

IV. DISCUSSION

The mother contends the juvenile court's counseling order is an abuse of discretion because it is not designed to eliminate any of the conditions that led to the dependency. She argues there is no evidence of deficiencies in her parenting that counseling would correct. We respectfully disagree.

Section 362, subdivision (d) identifies the requirements that may be imposed on parents as part of the dispositional order: "The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section . . . That order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program[.] . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300." The juvenile court's discretion in fashioning a dispositional order is as follows: "The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion.