10-25-2022
[…] (In re M.M., at p. 69; In re Lorenzo C., at p. 1341 ["The applicable standard of review is whether, under all the evidence viewed in a light most favorable to the juvenile court's action, the juvenile court could have reasonably refrained from ordering a bonding study."].)
The juvenile court denied Mother's first request for a bonding study on December 14, 2020. Mother did not appeal from the court's order denying her request. (See § 395, subd. (a)(1) ["A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.], italics added.) Nor did Mother challenge the court's denial of her first request for a bonding study in her prior appeal from the denial of her April 12, 2021 section 388 petition.