In re J.T.
[…] He asserts that the court erred in applying the standard of section 364 instead of section 366.21, subdivision (e) in determining whether to terminate jurisdiction, and that in any event, substantial evidence does not support continuing jurisdiction under section 366.21 because it was uncontroverted that J.T. was "doing extremely well" in Father's care. We find no error.

We agree with Father that the applicable standard in determining whether the juvenile court should continue jurisdiction over a child differs depending on the child's then placement. Section 364 governs when a child is in the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian. (§ 364, subd. (a).) Under section 364, the juvenile court may retain jurisdiction if a preponderance of evidence establishes "that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).)

Where, as here, however, a child has been removed from a custodial parent and placed with a noncustodial parent, section 366.21, subdivision (e) governs the retention of jurisdiction.