L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Rolando G. (In re Julia G.)
[…] Father appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. The detriment finding

A. Standard of review.

"'We review the record in the light most favorable to the court's order to determine whether there is substantial evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could find clear and convincing evidence that the child[ ] would suffer . . . detriment'" for purposes of section 361.2, subdivision (a). (In re John M. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1569 (John M.).)

B. Placement under section 361.2 , subdivision (a).

Section 361.2 provides that "[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. . . ." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)

Section 361.2 "'evinces the legislative preference for placement with the noncustodial parent when safe for the child. [Citation.]'" (In re C.M. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1401 (C.M.).)