08-02-2017
[…] That day, minor admitted the violations alleged in count 2 and the juvenile court found the section 777 notice true as to those violations, and dismissed count 1. The juvenile court set January 21, 2016, for a disposition hearing, left the order for home on probation in full effect, and placed minor on the Community Detention Program (CDP). The juvenile court ordered the probation department to detain minor upon his first violation of CDP.
In pertinent part, section 777 provides: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: . . . (2) By the probation officer . . . if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime . . . [¶] (b) Upon filing of such a notice, the clerk of the juvenile court shall immediately set the same for hearing within 30 days . . . ."
CDP involves confinement to the home and wearing an electronic monitoring device.
On December 8, 2015, minor was suspended from school for looking up drug paraphernalia on a school computer. The next day, the probation department detained minor and transported him to juvenile hall.