08-02-2017
[…] DISCUSSION
Minor contends that the juvenile court erred in finding he did not "satisfactorily complete" his probation and denying his section 786 motion to automatically seal his records. Under section 786, subdivision (a), if a ward of the court "satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense" then the court must dismiss the petition and "order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition."