08-02-2017
[…] At the probation department's recommendation, the juvenile court granted a six-month continuance and placed minor on a program of informal probation pursuant to section 654.2 with terms and conditions. Among other conditions, the juvenile court ordered that minor not commit any crimes, obey teachers and school officials, have good behavior at school and receive satisfactory grades, not knowingly use or possess alcohol or illegal drugs, submit to random drug tests, and attend substance abuse counseling.
As relevant here, section 654.2, subdivision (a) provides: "If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court . . . continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to. . . participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654. . . . If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed."
During the period of informal probation, minor completed 18 sessions of substance abuse counseling, but was suspended from school twice for smoking on school grounds and tested positive for marijuana on four occasions.