03-16-2017
[…] In March 2015, the Department received a new referral alleging mother was suicidal and had been placed on a section 5150 hold. Mother did not attempt suicide, but had expressed suicidal thoughts. During the hospital hold, a psychiatrist diagnosed mother with schizophrenia, for which she was prescribed the medications Zoloft, Abilify and Sertraline to stabilize her mental health. Mother claimed she had never experienced mental health issues prior to the incident. After her release, mother was connected to a Department-approved clinic to receive mental health services.
Section 5150 provides, in pertinent part, "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, . . . a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services."
During the Department's investigation, mother tested positive for marijuana. She admitted she continued to use, even though her medical marijuana card expired in January 2015. The Department requested that mother submit to ongoing drug tests.