In re E.V.
[…] (See, e.g., In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1054 ["placement of a child with a relative has the potential to alter the juvenile court's determination of the child's best interests and the appropriate permanency plan for the child, and may affect a parent's interest in his or her legal status with respect to the child"].) We note that only E.V. has appeared as a respondent; the Department has not taken a position on appeal.

I. The Statutory Preference for Relative Placement and the Standard of Review

Under section 361.3, subdivision (a), "preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative" when a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to section 361. The statute provides a list of nonexclusive factors for the Department and the juvenile court to consider in determining whether placement with a particular relative is appropriate, the first being "[t]he best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs." (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1).)

Other statutory factors include: "(2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home . . . . [¶] (6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative's desire to care for, and to provide legal permanency for, the child if reunification is unsuccessful. [¶] (7) The ability of the relative to do the following: [¶] (A) Provide a safe, secure and stable environment for the child. [¶] (B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (D) Protect the child from his or her parents." (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(2)-(7).)

"'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) The relatives entitled to preferential consideration for placement are "an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2).)

We review the juvenile court's decision on relative placement for abuse of discretion.