10-02-2018
[…] The juvenile court found P.B. was a person described by section 300 and father to be her presumed parent, detained P.B. from mother but not father, ordered that P.B. remain in foster care, and, among other orders, ordered DCFS to conduct a section "361.2 release" evaluation and monitored visitation for both parents. It further ordered father to submit to random drug testing. The juvenile court recognized father's status as the nonoffending parent requesting custody of P.B., and that under section 361.2: "The court shall place the child with the parent, unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection or physical or emotional well-being of the child." The juvenile court, however, also acknowledged it did not yet have sufficient information to make the findings required by section 361.2. 4. Subsequent detention investigation proceedings and additional information