10-02-2018
[…] The record does not reveal if these investigations have occurred or the results of any such investigation.
On May 2, 2018, mother's appellate counsel filed a brief pursuant to In re Phoenix H. (2009) 47 Cal. 4th 835 raising no arguable issues and including counsel's declaration that she informed mother of mother's opportunity to file a supplemental brief. Mother has not done so. In a separate order, we dismiss mother's appeal as abandoned.
DISCUSSION
The parties agree on the applicable legal principles. Thus, under section 361.2, subdivision (a), when a court orders removal of a child, "the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (Italics added).
A juvenile court's finding of detriment must be based on clear and convincing evidence. (In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1426 (Luke).) The parties further agree that the juvenile court must consider all relevant factors.