12-01-2016
[…] (In re Luke H. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1090.) It also lacks merit for the same reasons we reject his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying the court's removal order.
I. Removal Authority
Once a juvenile court finds sufficient evidence to exercise its dependency jurisdiction over a child, "the court may limit the control to be exercised over the . . . child by any parent or guardian." (§ 361, subd. (a)(1).) This authority includes the power to remove the child from the physical custody of the "parents" "with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated" if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger . . . to the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." (Id., subd. (c)(1).)