01-18-2019
[…] Mother contends that she was denied due process because "notice was non-existent." We disagree.
Mother admitted that she received both oral and written notice of the jurisdiction/disposition hearing. The written notice sent to mother was proper as it contained all of the information required by section 291. It provided the date, time, and location of the hearing. It advised mother that she had a right to be present, to be represented by an attorney, and to present evidence. It also notified mother that that the juvenile court could proceed in her absence. (§ 291, subd. (d).)
Section 291, subdivision (d), pertaining to the jurisdiction and disposition hearings, provides that notices "shall include all of the following:
"(1) The name and address of the person notified.
"(2) The nature of the hearing.
"(3) Each section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated.
"(4) The date, time, and place of the hearing.
"(5) The name of the child upon whose behalf the petition has been brought.
"(6) A statement that:
"(A) If they fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.
"(B) The child, parent . . . is entitled to have an attorney present at the hearing.