L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Marcus J. (In re M.M.)
[…] The court and the parties discussed a Family Code presumption about custody orders in domestic violence cases, but no one knew the Family Code section numbers or whether the juvenile court was bound by the statute. Moreover, while there was considerable discussion about the logistics of facilitating an exchange that would comply with the criminal protective order, there was no discussion about what might be in M.M.'s best interests—a critical issue in fashioning a visitation order.

DCFS states in its respondent's brief that they were discussing Family Code section 3044, subdivision (a), which states that there is "a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child." DCFS also asserts that father could not overcome this presumption. Because father is challenging the court's visitation order and not the award of custody, this statute is irrelevant to our analysis.