NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Drawing all reasonable inferences to support the juvenile court’s determination, we find that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s decision to dismiss the section 342 petition. As the juvenile court noted, there is no dispute that Father uses marijuana. However, the evidence does not demonstrate that Father’s lack of employment, periods of homelessness and criminal history were the result of his marijuana use. (See In re Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 765.)
Accordingly, we affirm the juvenile court’s dismissal of the section 342 petition.
II. Placement under Section 361.2
Under section 361.2, subdivision (a), a juvenile court ordering removal of a child under section 361 must “first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.2, subd. (a).) “A detriment evaluation requires that the court weigh all relevant factors to determine if the child will suffer harm.”