NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Father’s counsel asked that Father be permitted to live with the PGP’s, and the juvenile court agreed, ordering that Father could live with the PGP’s and visits between Father and Daniel would be unmonitored in the home but monitored outside the home.
Father appealed and DCFS cross-appealed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Father argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s determination that it would be detrimental to place Daniel with Father as the non-custodial parent under section 361.2. DCFS contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s decision to dismiss the section 342 petition. We affirm.
I. Section 342 Petition
We address DCFS’s contentions first.
Under section 342, “[i]n any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.... [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 342.) In order for a juvenile court to sustain an original petition, “[p]roof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 355, subd. (a).)