L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Leanne A. (In re Cassandra T.)
[…] (Anthony W., supra, at p. 250.) We review the juvenile court's summary denial of a section 388 petition for abuse of discretion. (Anthony W., supra, at p. 250.) Under this standard, we will not disturb the reviewing court's decision "'"unless the trial court has exceeded the limits of legal discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination ...."'" (In re Stephanie M., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 318.)

Mother's petition in this matter specifically sought dismissal of the petition pursuant to section 390. "Filing a section 388 petition to terminate dependency jurisdiction under section 390 is entirely proper." (In re Samuel A. (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 1, 8.) A petition may be dismissed under section 390 if "the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation."