L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Leanne A. (In re Cassandra T.)
[…] These circumstances were well known to the juvenile court, which relied on them when terminating jurisdiction. Further, mother's completion of her court-ordered programs does not suggest that the court should engage in a retroactive dismissal of the petition. Instead, it suggests that the sustained petition and subsequent proceeding successfully addressed the issues that brought the child within the dependency system.

In her section 388 petition, mother asked that the section 300 petition be dismissed pursuant to section 390. Section 390 addresses a specific situation. It allows the juvenile court to "dismiss the petition" or "set aside the findings and dismiss the petition" if such action is in the interests of justice and "the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation." (§ 390.) Mother failed to show that she was not in need of treatment or rehabilitation, as required by the statute. Instead, she highlighted that she had fully participated in, and successfully completed, court-ordered treatment.