B316048 B324410
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) Similarly, California law requires notice to the child's parent, Indian custodian, if any, and the child's tribe if there is "reason to know . . . that an Indian child is involved" in the proceeding. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)
Both juvenile courts and child protective agencies "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd.