11-30-2023
[…] On August 3, 2022, the Department had filed a first- amended section 300 petition adding the allegation that father and mother had a history of domestic violence relating to incidents in El Salvador when Steven was seven months old, but the juvenile court did not sustain this allegation.
VI. Appeal
Mother filed this timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
Mother argues that the juvenile court erred in not placing Steven in her custody.
Where, as here, a juvenile court removes a child from the custody of one parent, section 361.2 requires the court to place the child with the other, noncustodial parent if (1) the parent so requests; and (2) "placement with th[e noncustodial] parent" would not be "detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)