11-22-2017
[…] Finally, the Blackfeet Tribe sent a February 28, 2017 letter stating it was unable to locate the names of the mother, father, maternal grandmother and maternal great-grandfather on the tribal rolls.
2. The IWCA Notices Were Inadequate
Mother asserts several deficiencies in the ICWA notices. In her December 2, 2016 ICWA-020 form, Mother identified the maternal grand cousin, Bernard L., as having information about her Blackfeet ancestry. She contends the ICWA notices fail to include any information on the maternal grand cousin. But under ICWA and section 224.2, subdivision (a)(5)(C), notices need only include the child's direct lineal ancestors. (In re Charlotte V., supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p. 58; In re J.M., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 381; 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d)(3) [ICWA notice must include "[i]f known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents"].)
Separately, the department concedes the ICWA notices are deficient because they omit Mother's birthplace. The department reports Mother was born in Panorama City, California but the ICWA notices list Mother's birthplace as unknown.