03-16-2017
[…] (Devine, at p. 553.)
We note the juvenile court made a finding of "detriment," a standard expressly required by the Family Code to deny parental visitation rights. (See Fam. Code, § 3100, subd. (a) ["In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with [Fam. Code, §] 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child"].) Unlike the Family Code provision, section 362.4 does not expressly require a detriment finding, and, as a general matter, such a finding has not been required to deny visitation unless expressly stated in the governing statute.