In re Genesis G.
[…] It added, "[The minor] is well bonded with father and father maintains regular contact with her. However, [the minor's] safety and well being will be compromised if father does not seek professional help to address his problem. Therefore, father needs to maintain a healthy and sober life by testing clean, completing a substance abuse and parenting education program and individual counseling to address various case related issues[.]"

On March, 14, 2014, the section 342 petition was sustained.

This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

"In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition." (§ 342.)

Under section 300, subdivision (b), a child is a dependent if there is a substantial risk that she will suffer harm because a parent is unable to provide regular care due to the parent's substance abuse.