L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jose S. (In re Adrian S.)
[…] (In re Priscilla D. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1207, 1215; In re Autumn K. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 674, 709.)

B. The Juvenile Court Abused Its Discretion in Making Its Custody Order

Father contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering Mother to have sole legal custody and restricting Father to monitored visitation because the court erroneously applied the presumption found in Family Code section 3044 instead of considering Adrian's best interest. We agree the court abused its discretion.

Family Code section 3044, subdivision (a) provides, "[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child .... This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." However, because dependency proceedings are governed by the Welfare and Institutions Code, and not the Family Code, the juvenile court is "guided by the totality of the circumstances in issuing orders that are in the child's best interests," not the statutory preferences and presumptions that