L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jose R. (In re Joseph R.)
[…] The children were immediately removed from the home and placed in foster care. On August 8, 2014, DCFS filed a section 342 petition, alleging that the children were at risk due to Father’s use of marijuana, and the practice of storing marijuana within reach of the children. On December 9, after the children had been in foster care for four months, the juvenile court sustained the petition, ordering the children returned to Mother pending DCFS verification that Father had moved out. The court ordered only monitored visits with the children for Father.

DISCUSSION

Section 342 governs new allegations of dependency for children who are already subject to the court’s jurisdiction under section 300. DCFS must file a new petition pursuant to section 342 when it learns of “new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300.” (Ibid.)