10-21-2014
[…] As a nurse himself, Father should have been aware of the dangers of falling asleep with an infant and subjecting her to the possibility of positional asphyxiation. The court's finding that jurisdiction was appropriate under subdivision (f) was supported by substantial evidence.
Father contends that the court improperly relied on a section 355.1, subdivision (a) presumption to sustain the section 300 subdivision (f) count. Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides that where the court finds, based on "competent professional evidence," that injuries sustained by a minor are "of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent," that finding constitutes "prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b) or (d) . . . ." Father contends the presumption cannot be used to support a finding under subdivision (f).