02-01-2022
[…] He further contends that, had the court made such a finding, it would not have been supported by substantial evidence.
A. Standard of review
"We normally review an order removing a child from parental custody for substantial evidence viewing the record in the light most favorable to the juvenile court's findings. [Citations.] When the issue on appeal involves the interpretation and proper application of the dependency statutes, however, our review is de novo." (In re Anthony Q. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 336, 344 (Anthony Q.).)
B. Relevant law
Section 361.2 provides, in relevant part, that if a juvenile court orders the removal of a child under section 361, it "shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of [s]ection 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) The basis for the court's determination under section 361.2, subdivision (a), must be made "either in writing or on the record[.]" (§ 361.2, subd. (c).) 8